AKB48 53rd Single Sekai Senbatsu Sousenkyo 〜Sekai no Center wa Dare da?〜
The AKB48 53rd Single Sekai Senbatsu Sousenkyo 〜Sekai no Center wa Dare da?〜 (AKB48 53rdシングル 世界選抜総選挙 〜世界のセンターは誰だ?〜) will be held on June 16, 2018. Fans will make their voices heard by voting for their favorite AKB48/SKE48/NMB48/HKT48/NGT48/STU48/JKT48/BNK48/TPE48 member at the tenth annual AKB48 Group members election.
This is the first time international groups are included in an AKB48 Senbatsu Sousenkyo, in order to celebrate the 10th anniversary of the event.
The top 16 members are featured in the Sekai Senbatsu (World Senbatsu) of the group's 53rd single (55th single overall). Meanwhile, the 17th to 32nd place members join Undergirls for the B-side track, the 33rd to 48th place members join the Next Girls unit for the 2nd B-side track, the 49th to 64th place members join the Future Girls for the 3rd B-side track, the 65th to 80th place members will join the Upcoming Girls unit for the 4th B-side track, and the 81st to 100th place members will join The 10th AKB48 Sekai Senbatsu Sousenkyo Kinen Waku unit for the 5th B-side track.
Contents
Eligible Members
For a member to participate in the Senbatsu Sousenkyo, she must first be an active member of AKB48, SKE48, NMB48, HKT48, NGT48, STU48, JKT48, TPE48 and BNK48 as of 20 March 2017.
Eligible members who wish to run need to submit an application (available from March 25 to March 31) in order to participate.
- AKB48: 124 members
- SKE48: 68 members
- (Team S: 15 members; Team KII: 20 members; Team E: 15 members; SKE48 Kenkyuusei: 18 members)
- NMB48: 63 members
- (Team N: 16 members; Team M: 16 members; Team BII: 16 members; NMB48 Kenkyuusei: 15 members)
- HKT48: 51 members
- (Team H: 15 members; Team KIV: 15 members; Team TII: 16 members; HKT48 Kenkyuusei: 5 members)
- NGT48: 28 members
- (Team NIII: 15 members; NGT48 Kenkyuusei: 13 members)
- STU48: 35 members
- JKT48: 58 members
- (Team J: 17 members; Team KIII: 20 members; Team T: 15 members; JKT48 Trainee: 6 members)
- BNK48: 26 members
- (Team BIII: 23 members; BNK48 Trainee: 3 members)
- TPE48: 41 members
- (TPE48: 13 members; TPE48 Trainee: 28 members)
- Total: 494 members
Selected Members
Final Results
Names in bold denote the Sekai Senbatsu
- Matsui Jurina (SKE48 - Team S, 194,453) (↑2) (Sekai Senbatsu Center)
- Suda Akari (SKE48 - Team E, 154,011) (↑4)
- Miyawaki Sakura (HKT48 - Team KIV, 141,106) (↑1)
- Ogino Yuka (NGT48 - Team NIII, 81,629) (↑1)
- Okada Nana (AKB48 - Team 4, 75,067) (↑4)
- Yokoyama Yui (AKB48 - Team A, 67,465) (↑1)
- Muto Tomu (AKB48 - Team K, 62,611) (REENTER)
- Oba Mina (SKE48 - Team KII, 53,998) (↑18)
- Yabuki Nako (HKT48 - Team H, 51,620) (↑28)
- Tanaka Miku (HKT48 - Team H, 50,175) (↑18)
- Souda Sarina (SKE48 - Team KII, 48,671) (↓3)
- Takahashi Juri (AKB48 - Team B, 48,100) (↓1)
- Mukaichi Mion (AKB48 - Team A, 47,485) (↑4)
- Yoshida Akari (NMB48 - Team M, 46,837) (↑2)
- Furuhata Nao (SKE48 - Team KII, 45,688) (↓1)
- Homma Hinata (NGT48 - Team NIII, 39,241) (↓3)
- Matsumura Kaori (SKE48 - Team KII, 38,399) (↑1) (Undergirls Center)
- Takayanagi Akanee (SKE48 - Team KII, 37,773) (↓3)
- Kojima Mako (AKB48 - Team K, 36,127) (↑5)
- Shiroma Miru (NMB48 - Team M, 33,970) (↓8)
- Nara Miharu (NGT48 - NGT48 Kenkyuusei, 33,962) (NEW)
- Iwatate Saho (AKB48 - Team B, 33,863) (↑20)
- Ota Yuuri (NMB48 - Team BII, 33,012) (↑4)
- Nishigata Marina (NGT48 - Team NIII, 32,096) (↑17)
- Oguri Yui (AKB48 - Team 8, 31,359) (↑26)
- Tashima Meru (HKT48 - Team H, 31,111) (↑14)
- Kitagawa Ryoha (SKE48 - Team S, 30,249) (↑37)
- Arai Yuki (SKE48 - Team KII, 29,713) (↑30)
- Sugawara Maya (SKE48 - Team E, 29,413) (NEW)
- Kato Minami (NGT48 - Team NIII, 29,305) (↑41)
- Fukuoka Seina (AKB48 - Team B, 29,235) (↑1)
- Minegishi Minami (AKB48 - Team K, 29,020) (↓13)
- Taniguchi Megu (AKB48 - Team B, 28,024) (↑12) (Next Girls Center)
- Obata Yuna (SKE48 - Team KII, 27,648) (↑38)
- Ego Yuna (SKE48 - Team KII, 27,607) (↑1)
- Kato Rena (AKB48 - Team A, 26,710) (↓15)
- Nakai Rika (NGT48 - Team NIII, 26,701) (↓14)
- Onishi Momoka (AKB48 - Team 8, 26,363) (NEW)
- Cherprang Areekul (BNK48 - Team BIII, 26,202) (NEW)
- Fuchigami Mai (HKT48 - Team KIV, 25,977) (↓6)
- Kawamoto Saya (AKB48 - Team 4, 25,458) (↓12)
- Uchiyama Mikoto (SKE48 - Team KII, 25,261) (↑39)
- Nishimura Nanako (NGT48 - NGT48 Kenkyuusei, 25,244) (NEW)
- Sasaki Yukari (AKB48 - Team B, 25,045) (↓1)
- Suenaga Oka (SKE48 - Team E, 24,940) (NEW)
- Kumazaki Haruka (SKE48 - Team E, 24,331) (↑17)
- Sakaguchi Nagisa (AKB48 - Team 8, 24,298) (↑22)
- Tomonaga Mio (HKT48 - Team KIV, 24,272) (↓13)
- Kuranoo Narumi (AKB48 - Team 8, 24,228) (↓19) (Future Girls Center)
- Oda Ayaka (HKT48 - Team TII, 23,754) (NEW)
- Takeuchi Saki (SKE48 - Team KII, 23,373) (↑5)
- Komiyama Haruka (AKB48 - Team K, 22,662) (-)
- Tano Ayaka (NGT48 - Team NIII, 22,292) (NEW)
- Naiki Kokoro (NMB48 - Team N, 22,102) (NEW)
- Matsuoka Natsumi (HKT48 - Team H, 22,050) (↑4)
- Isshiki Rena (SKE48 - Team S, 21,910) (NEW)
- Shibuya Nagisa (NMB48 - Team M, 21,818) (↑3)
- Okabe Rin (AKB48 - Team 8, 21,798) (NEW)
- Kamata Natsuki (SKE48 - Team E, 21,606) (↓15)
- Oda Erina (AKB48 - Team 8, 21,519) (↑32)
- Komada Hiroka (HKT48 - Team H, 21,437) (REENTER)
- Ota Nao (AKB48 - Team 8, 21,416) (↑3)
- Tanaka Natsumi (HKT48 - Team H, 21,387) (↓13)
- Nakamura Ayuka (NGT48 - NGT48 Kenkyuusei, 21,332) (NEW)
- Goto Moe (AKB48 - Team A, 21,323) (↑11) (Upcoming Girls Center)
- Matsuoka Hana (HKT48 - Team TII, 21,196) (↑14)
- Takakura Moeka (NGT48 - Team NIII, 21,182) (↓42)
- Takahata Yuki (SKE48 - Team E, 21,082) (↑10)
- Oguma Tsugumi (NGT48 - Team NIII, 20,913) (NEW)
- Yamaguchi Maho (NGT48 - Team NIII, 20,654) (↓17)
- Motomura Aoi (HKT48 - Team KIV, 20,321) (↓9)
- Praewa Suthamphong (BNK48 - Team BIII, 20,106) (NEW)
- Jitoe Nene (HKT48 - Team KIV, 19,371) (NEW)
- Takino Yumiko (STU48 - STU48 Kenkyuusei, 19,341) (NEW)
- Kubo Satone (AKB48 - Team B, 19,009) (↓28)
- Hidaka Yuzuki (SKE48 - Team KII, 18,818) (↑10)
- Hasegawa Rena (NGT48 - Team NIII, 18,563) (NEW)
- Okada Miku (SKE48 - SKE48 Kenkyuusei, 18,377) (NEW)
- Jo Eriko (NMB48 - Team BII, 18,359) (↑10)
- Aoki Shiori (SKE48 - Team KII, 18,265) (↑2)
- Ueki Nao (HKT48 - Team KIV, 18,062) (↓27) (The 10th AKB48 World Senbatsu Sousenkyo Kinen Waku Center)
- Honda Hitomi (AKB48 - Team 8, 17,656) (NEW)
- Toyonaga Aki (HKT48 - Team H, 17,558) (↓4)
- Unjo Hirona (HKT48 - Team KIV, 17,557) (NEW)
- Shimono Yuki (HKT48 - Team KIV, 17,351) (↑2)
- Kato Yuuka (NMB48 - Team M, 17,277) (↓53)
- Sakamoto Erena (HKT48 - Team TII, 17,258) (NEW)
- Omori Miyuu (AKB48 - Team 4, 17,067) (↓13)
- Tani Marika (SKE48 - Team E, 17,027) (↓23)
- Murase Sae (NMB48 - Team BII, 16,594) (↓51)
- Yamada Noe (NGT48 - Team NIII, 15,699) (NEW)
- Yamauchi Mizuki (AKB48 - Team 4, 15,619) (NEW)
- Mizuno Airi (SKE48 - Team KII, 15,618) (NEW)
- Shinozaki Ayana (AKB48 - Team A, 15,574) (-)
- Yamada Nanami (AKB48 - Team 8, 15,174) (↑2)
- Kurihara Sae (HKT48 - Team TII, 15,149) (NEW)
- Ma Chia-Ling (AKB48 - Team 4, 15,107) (NEW)
- Jonishi Rei (NMB48 - Team BII, 14,985) (NEW)
- Ishida Chiho (STU48 - STU48 Kenkyuusei, 14,537) (NEW)
- Oya Shizuka (AKB48 - Team B, 14,488) (↓2)
1st Day Results
- Ogino Yuka (NGT48 - Team NIII, 59,531)
- Matsui Jurina (SKE48 - Team S, 38,943)
- Miyawaki Sakura (HKT48 - Team KIV, 32,614)
- Okada Nana (AKB48 - Team 4, 27,008)
- Suda Akari (SKE48 - Team E, 22,762)
- Takahashi Juri (AKB48 - Team B, 20,670)
- Tano Ayaka (NGT48 - Team NIII, 17,332)
- Yabuki Nako (HKT48 - Team H, 13,981)
- Kato Minami (NGT48 - Team NIII, 13,905)
- Isshiki Rena (SKE48 - Team S, 13,372)
- Hasegawa Rena (NGT48 - Team NIII, 12,662)
- Arai Yuki (SKE48 - Team KII, 11,533)
- Fuchigami Mai (HKT48 - Team KIV, 11,369)
- Mukaichi Mion (AKB48 - Team A, 11,297)
- Fukuoka Seina (AKB48 - Team B, 11,059)
- Obata Yuna (SKE48 - Team KII, 10,963)
- Tanaka Miku (HKT48 - Team H, 10,859)
- Muto Tomu (AKB48 - Team K, 10,671)
- Nakamura Ayuka (NGT48 - NGT48 Kenkyuusei, 10,531)
- Yamada Noe (NGT48 - Team NIII, 10,302)
- Yokoyama Yui (AKB48 - Team A, 10,296)
- Homma Hinata (NGT48 - Team NIII, 10,296)
- Iwatate Saho (AKB48 - Team B, 9,880)
- Taniguchi Megu (AKB48 - Team B, 9,679)
- Naiki Kokoro (NMB48 - Team N, 9,647)
- Tashima Meru (HKT48 - Team H, 9,627)
- Onishi Momoka (AKB48 - Team 8, 9,481)
- Kato Yuuka (NMB48 - Team M, 9,179)
- Nishimura Nanako (NGT48 - NGT48 Kenkyuusei, 9,057)
- Takeuchi Saki (SKE48 - Team S, 8,958)
- Oba Mina (SKE48 - Team S, 8,812)
- Ota Yuuri (NMB48 - Team BII, 8,746)
- Kitagawa Ryoha (SKE48 - Team S, 8,613)
- Goto Moe (AKB48 - Team A, 8,552)
- Kubo Satone (AKB48 - Team B, 8,502)
- Sakamoto Erena (HKT48 - Team TII, 8,299)
- Kuranoo Narumi (AKB48 - Team 8, 8,293)
- Kawamoto Saya (AKB48 - Team 4, 8,239)
- Shiroma Miru (NMB48 - Team M, 8,102)
- Uchiyama Mikoto (SKE48 - Team S, 7,951)
- Toyonaga Aki (HKT48 - Team H, 7,867)
- Yoshida Akari (NMB48 - Team M, 7,555)
- Fukushi Nao (SKE48 - Team E, 7,490)
- Ishida Chiho (STU48 - STU48 Kenkyuusei, 7,409)
- Sugawara Maya (SKE48 - Team E, 7,092)
- Nakai Rika (NGT48 - Team NIII, 6,942)
- Mizuno Airi (SKE48 - Team KII, 6,797)
- Shibuya Nagisa (NMB48 - Team M, 6,761)
- Oguri Yui (AKB48 - Team 8, 6,727)
- Yamauchi Mizuki (AKB48 - Team 4, 6,690)
- Sugiyama Aika (SKE48 - Team S, 6,678)
- Shimono Yuki (HKT48 - Team KIV, 6,632)
- Takino Yumiko (STU48 - STU48 Kenkyuusei, 6,615)
- Suenaga Oka (SKE48 - Team E, 6,577)
- Okada Miku (SKE48 - Team S, 6,507)
- Honda Hitomi (AKB48 - Team 8, 6,466)
- Oda Ayaka (HKT48 - Team TII, 6,416)
- Takahata Yuki (SKE48 - Team E, 6,408)
- Motomura Aoi (HKT48 - Team KIV, 6,406)
- Nakano Ikumi (AKB48 - Team 8, 6,386)
- Okabe Rin (AKB48 - Team 8, 6,192)
- Nishigata Marina (NGT48 - Team NIII, 6,147)
- Kurihara Sae (HKT48 - Team TII, 6,116)
- Akiyoshi Yuka (HKT48 - Team H, 6,072)
- Kawakami Chihiro (NMB48 - Team M, 5,973)
- Sasaki Yukari (AKB48 - Team B, 5,945)
- Jonishi Rei (NMB48 - Team BII, 5,931)
- Murase Sae (NMB48 - Team BII, 5,871)
- Unjo Hirona (HKT48 - Team KIV, 5,845)
- Kamata Natsuki (SKE48 - Team E, 5,797)
- Sakaguchi Nagisa (AKB48 - Team 8, 5,774)
- Tanaka Natsumi (HKT48 - Team H, 5,716)
- Takayanagi Akane (SKE48 - Team KII, 5,620)
- Komiyama Haruka (AKB48 - Team K, 5,507)
- Nishikawa Rei (AKB48 - Team A, 5,461)
- Kawakami Rena (NMB48 - Team M, 5,461)
- Shinozaki Ayana (AKB48 - Team A, 5,420)
- Kojima Mako (AKB48 - Team K, 5,405)
- Mogi Shinobu (AKB48 - Team K, 5,294)
- Jo Eriko (NMB48 - Team BII, 5,278)
- Hashimoto Haruna (AKB48 - Team 8, 5,272)
- Furuhata Nao (SKE48 - Team KII, 5,225)
- Yamaguchi Maho (NGT48 - Team NIII, 5,187)
- Takakura Moeka (NGT48 - Team NIII, 5,164)
- Shirai Kotono (SKE48 - Team KII, 5,117)
- Ichikawa Manami (AKB48 - Team K, 5,081)
- Cho Kurena (AKB48 - Team 8, 5,077)
- Oda Erina (AKB48 - Team 8, 4,979)
- Matsuoka Natsumi (HKT48 - Team H, 4,979)
- Tani Marika (SKE48 - Team E, 4,934)
- Matsumura Kaori (SKE48 - Team KII, 4,879)
- Yahagi Yukina (SKE48 - Team KII, 4,856)
- Kumazaki Haruka (SKE48 - Team E, 4,837)
- Hiwatashi Yui (AKB48 - Team B, 4,772)
- Ego Yuna (SKE48 - Team KII, 4,587)
- Hokazono Hazuki (HKT48 - Team TII, 4,587)
- Aoki Shiori (SKE48 - Team KII, 4,406)
- Nagano Serika (AKB48 - Team 8, 4,392)
- Yamada Nanami (AKB48 - Team 8, 4,380)
- Ota Nao (AKB48 - Team 8, 4,369)
- Cherprang Areekul (BNK48 - Team BIII, 4,315)
- Jitoe Nene (HKT48 - Team KIV, 4,307)
- Sato Akari (AKB48 - Team 8, 4,292)
- Ma Chia-Ling (AKB48 - Team 4, 4,278)
- Ida Reona (SKE48 - Team E, 4,238)
- Yamamoto Ayaka (NMB48 - Team N, 4,208)
- Oguma Tsugumi (NGT48 - Team NIII, 4,194)
- Omori Miyuu (AKB48 - Team 4, 4,170)
- Murakawa Vivian (HKT48 - Team TII, 4,141)
- Hidaka Yuzuki (SKE48 - Team KII, 4,105)
- Yamane Suzuha (AKB48 - Team A Kenkyuusei, 4,099)
- Kato Rena (AKB48 - Team A, 3,981)
- Tomonaga Mio (HKT48 - Team KIV, 3,918)
- Aramaki Misaki (HKT48 - Team TII, 3,889)
- Nojima Kano (SKE48 - Team S, 3,883)
- Matsumoto Chikako (SKE48 - Team S, 3,807)
- Kushiro Rina (NMB48 - Team BII, 3,758)
- Uemura Azusa (NMB48 - Team BII, 3,676)
- Sato Shiori (AKB48 - Team 8, 3,548)
- Praewa Suthamphong (BNK48 - Team BIII, 3,493)
Participating Members
The day that the member submitted her application is written in parentheses ().
AKB48
|
|
|
SKE48
NMB48
HKT48
|
|
|
|
NGT48
|
|
STU48
- Kenkyuusei
- Ishida Chiho (3rd Day)
- Ishida Minami (3rd Day)
- Isogai Kanon (3rd Day)
- Ichioka Ayumi (3rd Day)
- Imamura Mitsuki (3rd Day)
- Iwata Hina (3rd Day)
- Oki Yuka (4th Day)
- Otani Marina (3rd Day)
- Kai Kokoa (3rd Day)
- Kadota Momona (3rd Day)
- Kadowaki Miyuna (3rd Day)
- Sakaki Miyu (3rd Day)
- Sano Haruka (3rd Day)
- Shioi Hinako (3rd Day)
- Shinano Soraha (4th Day)
- Shintani Nonoka (3rd Day)
- Sugahara Saki (3rd Day)
- Takino Yumiko (3rd Day)
- Tanaka Kouko (3rd Day)
- Taniguchi Mahina (3rd Day)
- Torobu Yuri (3rd Day)
- Nakamura Mai (4th Day)
- Hyodo Aoi (3rd Day)
- Fukuda Akari (3rd Day)
- Fujiwara Azusa (3rd Day)
- Mishima Haruka (3rd Day)
- Mizoguchi Aiko (4th Day)
- Mineyoshi Arisa (3rd Day)
- Mori Kaho (3rd Day)
- Morishita Maiha (3rd Day)
- Yano Honoka (3rd Day)
- Yabushita Fu (3rd Day)
- Yura Akari (4th Day)
BNK48
|
|
TPE48
- Official Members
- Honda Yuzuka (5th Day)
- Sin Tik-kei (5th Day)
- Chiu Pin-han (5th Day)
- Chen Shih-ya (5th Day)
- Chen Shih-yuan (5th Day)
Voting Methods
Fans will have 22 methods of voting. Voting will open on May 29, 2018 at 10:00 JST and close on June 15, 2018 at 15:00 JST.
- 52nd Single (Teacher Teacher) serial number
- AKB48 Fanclub member
- AKB48 OFFICIAL NET membership
- AKB48 Official Smartphone App Member
- AKB48 Group Revival!!ON DEMAND membership
- AKB48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
- SKE48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
- NMB48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
- HKT48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
- NGT48 LIVE!! ON DEMAND member
- AKB48 Mobile member
- SKE48 Mobile member
- NMB48 Mobile member
- HKT48 Mobile member
- NGT48 Mobile member
- STU48 Mobile member
- AKB48 Mail member
- SKE48 Mail member
- NMB48 Mail member
- HKT48 Mail member
- NGT48 Mail member
- STU48 Mail member
Trivia
- Eligible members who didn't apply:
- Team A: Iriyama Anna
- Team K: Tano Yuuka
- Team B: Kashiwagi Yuki, Kojima Natsuki
- Team 4: Okawa Rio, Murayama Yuiri
- Team 8: Sato Nanami, Shimoaoki Karin, Hayasaka Tsumugi, Hirano Hikaru, Yaguchi Moka, Yokomichi Yuri
- Team S: Inuzuka Asana, Tsuzuki Rika
- Team KII: Takatsuka Natsuki
- Team E: Ichino Narumi, Goto Rara
- Team N: Ichikawa Miori, Kusaka Konomi, Koga Narumi, Hayashi Momoka, Mizokawa Mirai, Mita Mao, Yamamoto Sayaka
- Team M: Ando Erina, Ishida Yuumi, Uno Mizuki, Odan Mai, Nakano Reina
- Team BII: Akashi Natsuko, Okita Ayaka, Yagura Fuuko
- Team H: Kodama Haruka, Sashihara Rino, Yamada Marina, Yamamoto Mao
- Team KIV: Imada Mina, Tomiyoshi Asuka, Murashige Anna, Moriyasu Madoka
- Team TII: Yamashita Emiri
- Team NIII: Kitahara Rie
- NGT48 Kenkyuusei: Miyajima Aya
- STU48 Kenkyuusei: Ozaki Mami, Cho Orie
- JKT48: All members declined participation due to the Ramadan and Eid Al-Fitr holiday.
- Team BIII: Isarapa Thawatpakdee, Jiradapa Intajak, Kanteera Wadcharathadsanakul, Kunjiranut Intarasin, Milin Dokthian, Natruja Chutiwansopon, Nayika Srinian, Panisa Srilaloeng, Patchanan Jiajirachote, Pichayapa Natha, Pimrapat Phadungwatanachok, Punsikorn Tiyakorn, Suchaya Saenkhot, Vathusiri Phuwapunyasiri
- BNK48 Trainee: Mesa Chinavicharana, Rinrada Inthaisong
- TPE48 Official Members: Lin Jie, Abe Maria, Kuo Shin-yu, Chang Yu-lin, Tseng Shih-yu, Lu Yu-ching, Liu Jie-ming, Pan Tzu-yi
- TPE48 Trainee: All members declined participation.
- A total of 12 members who ranked last year did not participate or have graduated
- The first election to feature ALL48 groups outside Japan (JKT48, BNK48, TPE48) other than Team Kaigai, although all JKT48 members declined participation.
- MNL48 and Team 8 members Rissen Airi and Ito Kirara were not eligible since they debuted after the end of the application period.
- First election in which fans were allowed to vote for the location of the election, with the requirement being that the venue had a roof.
External Links
AKB48 Senbatsu Election Chronology | ||
---|---|---|
AKB48 49th Single Senbatsu Sousenkyo (2017.06.17) |
AKB48 53rd Single Sekai Senbatsu Sousenkyo (2018.06.16) |
TBA (2019) |